Accident Acro Sport II N40LF, Monday 31 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40LF
MSN: 17253126
Total airframe hrs:4844 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dakota, IL (C86)
Destination airport:(KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot of the Acro II, N40LF, to maintain clearance from the Cessna 172, N5542R.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA252

Location