Accident Cessna 150J N61284, Sunday 30 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 1995
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61284
MSN: 15070941
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab, UT (KCNY)
Destination airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE APPROXIMATELY 1.5 HOURS SINCE ITS MOST RECENT REFUELING TWO DAYS PREVIOUSLY. ABOUT 2 HOURS 20 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING MOAB, THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POLE DURING A FORCED LANDING INTO A SCHOOL YARD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO INITIATING HIS CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT RESULTING IN A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA166

Location