Accident Cessna 402B N51816, Friday 28 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 1995
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Aeroflight Executive Ser.
Registration: N51816
MSN: 402B0816
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7162 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KEAT)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ELEVATOR TRIM JAMMED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, WHILE HOLDING ABOUT 150 POUNDS OF BACK PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL WHEEL. WHEN HE MOVED ONE HAND TO THE THROTTLES TO REDUCE THE POWER, HE WAS UNABLE TO HOLD THE NOSE UP, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TERRAIN ABOUT 300 FEET SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL HAD FAILED TO INSTALL A COTTER KEY, AND THE TRIM TAB PUSH ROD ATTACHMENT BOLT, NUT, AND COTTER KEY WERE MISSING.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION (FAILURE TO INSTALL COTTER KEY) BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA159

Location