Accident Stinson 108-2 N40191, Friday 28 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40191
MSN: 108-121
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Park, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS CIRCLING THE PASSENGER'S HOUSE AT ABOUT 800 FT WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE COULD NOT GET THE ENGINE TO RESTART, AND ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO THE 1,300-FT AIRSTRIP IN THE PASSENGER'S FIELD. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PILOT TRIED TO DO A FORCED WHEEL-LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE THRESHOLD BETWEEN 70 TO 80 MPH, AND MOMENTARILY TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN GEAR ABOUT 200 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BOUNCED ABOUT 30 FEET INTO THE AIR, AND CAME DOWN HARD ON THE MAIN GEAR ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, COLLAPSING THE MAIN GEAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ALWAYS MAKES FULL-STALL LANDINGS IN THE STINSON, AND DOES NOT FEEL THAT HE IS PROFICIENT AT WHEEL-LANDINGS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRECRASH DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF PROFICIENCY IN WHEEL-LANDINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA164

Location