Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6636Q, Thursday 27 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 1995
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:David Cain
Registration: N6636Q
MSN: 1694
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccrory, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, AR (7M0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE STARTED 'SMOKING' AND 'MISSING' ON FINAL APPROACH BEFORE EXPERIENCING A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED A FENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR REVEALED A CRACKED CYLINDER HEAD.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA317

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 1990 N6636Q Cain Flying Service Inc. 0 Morton, AR sub
10 August 1992 N6636Q Cain Flying Service 0 Mc Crory, AR sub

Location