Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N8341L, Friday 12 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1985
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Edward Paz
Registration: N8341L
MSN: 32R-8313009
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bahamas -   Bahamas
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nassau (MYNN)
Destination airport:Opa Locka, FL (OPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ACFT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT IT'S INTENDED DESTINATION ON A FLT FROM NASSAU, BAHAMAS TO OPA LOCKA ARPT, MIAMI, FL. THE ACFT WAS REPORTED MISSING BY THE MIAMI FSS. THE U.S. COAST GUARD INITIATED A SEARCH ON 07-12-85 AT ABOUT 1831 EDT & SEARCH WAS SUSPENDED ON 07-17-85. THE WHERE ABOUTS OF THE FOUR OCCUPANTS ARE UNKNOWN & THEY ARE PRESUMED FATAL. THE ACFT IS MISSING & THE DAMAGE INDEX IS PRESUMED TO BE DESTROYED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37197