Accident Aero Commander S2R N5609X, Friday 21 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1995
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Willett Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N5609X
MSN: 1809R
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A NIGHT AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, AND HAD JUST TAKEN OFF TO START ON A NEW FIELD (AT ABOUT 0500 PDT). HE REPORTED THAT THE GROUND FLAGGERS WERE NOT IN THE PROPER POSITION WHEN HE MADE THE INITIAL PASS. THE PILOT SAID HE PULLED UP AND REACHED DOWN TO GET HIS MAP TO VERIFY THE FLAGGERS' PROPER POSITION, AND TURNED ON THE INTERIOR LIGHTING TO READ THE MAP. AFTER READING THE MAP, HE REACHED FOR THE INTERIOR LIGHTING SWITCH. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT'S URINE INDICATED AN UNQUANTIFIED LEVEL OF VALIUM AND A PAIN MEDICATION (OPIATE POSITIVE). THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TOOK A PAIN PILL BEFORE GOING TO THE HOSPITAL (EMERGENCY ROOM), AND THAT HE HAD TAKEN 1/2 OF A 5 MILLIGRAM (MG) VALIUM TABLET AT ABOUT NOON ON THE PREVIOUS DAY SO HE COULD GET SOME SLEEP BEFORE REPORTING FOR WORK AT 2100 HOURS. VALIUM IS AN ANTIANXIETY AGENT AND MUSCLE RELAXANT, NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING. PHARMACY RECORDS SHOWED THAT ON 5/26/95, THE PILOT HAD PRESCRIPTIONS FILLED FOR 90 VALIUM TABLETS AND 90 TYLENOL/CODEINE TABLETS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND AFTER DIVERTING HIS ATTENTION TO READ A MAP. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, WHICH REDUCED THE PILOT'S VISUAL CUES CONCERNING OUTSIDE REFERENCES WHILE READING THE MAP; AND THE PILOT'S USE OF A DRUG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA261

Location