Accident Piper PA-38-112 N6303A, Wednesday 19 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1995
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:William Cribbs
Registration: N6303A
MSN: 38-78A0374
Total airframe hrs:2402 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1A5)
Destination airport:Johnson City, TN (0A4
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PERFORMING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, AND USED 'ONE NOTCH' OF FLAPS. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED, LOSING AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE, AND BEGAN DRIFTING LEFT. IT CONTACTED THE GROUND ON THE LEFT WING AND TAIL SIMULTANEOUSLY. IN HIS REPORT, THE PILOT SAID HE LIFTED OFF EARLY, WITH INADEQUATE AIRSPEED.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature lift-off, which resulted in a stall and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA140

Location