Accident Cessna 152 N68760, Tuesday 22 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1984
Time:18:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airway Charters Ltd
Registration: N68760
MSN: 15282361
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (VRB)
Destination airport:Opa-Locka, FL (OPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS ON THE 3RD LEG OF A SOLO, X-COUNTRY FLT. ON THE 2ND LEG, HE ASKED FOR A DF STEER TO REACH THE ARPT. DURING LUNCH, HE DISCUSSED THE SITUATION WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR, WHO WAS AT THE ARPT WITH ANOTHER STUDENT. THE SOLO STUDENT DEPARTED AT 1455 EDT, EN ROUTE FROM VERO BEACH TO OPA-LOCKA. AT ABOUT 1620, HE CALLED PALM BEACH TOWER TO REPORT THAT HE WAS LOST OVER WATER. FOR AN HOUR & A HALF, GROUND & AIR PARTIES TRIED TO LOCATE HIM, BUT THEY WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. AT ABOUT 1847, THE PLT STATED ON THE RADIO THAT HE HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL & WAS DITCHING. AT ABOUT 1851, A BRITISH AIRCREW MADE CONTACT WITH THE PLT WHO STATED THAT HE WAS IN THE WATER & ASKED WHAT HE SHOULD DO. HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO EXIT THE ACFT & USE THE SEAT CUSHI0NS FOR FLOTATION. NO FURTHER CONTACT WAS ESTABLISHED. THE SEARCH WAS SUSPENDED ON 5/27/84. THE PLT INJURY & ACFT DAMAGE ARE PRESUMED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39670