Accident Piper PA-20 N6953K, Monday 17 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 1995
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6953K
MSN: 20-043
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE HEARD A STRANGE NOISE AND FELT A VIBRATION DURING THE LANDING ROLL. HE THOUGHT THAT IT MIGHT BE A FLAT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE AS HE WAS HAVING TO INPUT MORE LEFT RUDDER CONTROL TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY CENTERLINE. AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED, THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS THE NOSE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION, THE TAILWHEEL PIVOT BOLT WAS FOUND TO BE LOOSE. REVIEW OF THE AIRCRAFT LOGBOOKS INDICATE THAT IT HAD BEEN 19 MONTHS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HTE LOOSE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY BOLT WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA153

Location