Accident Piper PA-12 N2941M, Sunday 16 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 1995
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2941M
MSN: 12-1338
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE IN A LIGHT CROSSWIND. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO GROUND LOOP, AND HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING BY EXECUTING A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO GROUND LOOP, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP/SWERVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2003 N2941M Private 0 Tyonek, Alaska sub

Location