Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9041Q, Thursday 13 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1995
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Agribatics Flying Service
Registration: N9041Q
MSN: 1697
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(7M4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE AIRPLANE CLIMB THROUGH 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE PILOT 'HEARD A LOUD NOISE' ACCOMPANIED BY A 'COMPLETE' LOSS OF POWER. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING TO A SOFT, MUDDY FIELD, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INVERTED. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FAILED SUPERCHARGER/BLOWER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FAILED SUPERCHARGER/BLOWER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA297

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2005 N9041Q Corning Farm Supply, Inc 0 Knobel, Arkansas sub

Location