Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N76LS, Thursday 13 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1995
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Seneasha Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N76LS
MSN: 783B
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodman, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON A STRAIGHT-IN FINAL APPROACH TO LAND AT ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, HE PUSHED THE PROPELLER CONTROL FORWARD AND REDUCED THE THROTTLE CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE THEN PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND HE APPLIED AFT ELEVATOR CONTROL INPUT WITH NO EFFECT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN ABOUT A 40-DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND NOSED OVER. THE PROPELLER AND PROPELLER GOVERNOR WERE EXAMINED AND BENCH TESTED RESPECTIVELY WITH NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA182

Location