Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9869K, Wednesday 12 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1995
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9869K
MSN: 28-7816199
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-O36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Buren, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman-denison, TX
Destination airport:(39A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH WHILE ON DOWNWIND, AND HE EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN MIDWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE END DUE TO THE 'EXCESSIVE AIR SPEED.' DURING THE POSTCRASH EXAMINATION NO ANOMALIES COULD BE FOUND THAT ACCOUNTED FOR THE ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF DISTANCE AND SPEED DURING THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING RESULTING IN AN OVERSHOOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA292

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 1996 N9869K Private 0 Mountain Home, AR sub

Location