Accident Beechcraft 77 N67212, Wednesday 12 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67212
MSN: WA-85
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Celina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marion, IN (KMZZ)
Destination airport:(KCQA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE SECOND LEG OF HIS SECOND SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE 'FELT' THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCH DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, AND HE LET THE NOSE GEAR DOWN. THE LEFT WING AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR THEN CAME UP. HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND 'STARTED TO PULL UP.' THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, VEERED TO THE LEFT, AND STRUCK A MOUND OF DIRT, THEN IT CONTINUED INTO A CORNFIELD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA155

Location