Accident Mooney M20J N43JA, Tuesday 11 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Jersey Aero Club Inc
Registration: N43JA
MSN: 24-1232
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4911 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belmar, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The dual student pilot was receiving a recurrency checkout from a certified flight instructor. The student held a commercial certificate with 1352 hours of total time, including 350 hours in type. The student reportedly had not flown in about 11 months. They were doing the third touch and go landing, when the airplane went off the left side of the runway, struck a parked airplane, and came to rest on an embankment. According to the instructor, the airplane was in a nose high attitude when it bounced on landing. Engine power was applied to lower the nose, but the airplane swerved left and exited the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the elevator trim was in the full nose-up position.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's (1) misjudged flare (2) inadequate recovery from a bounced landing (3) failure to maintain directional control and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA154