Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N888AS, Friday 29 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 1993
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Herman, Bruce R.
Registration: N888AS
MSN: E-1365
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOMN)
Destination airport:(KOMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED DEPARTING A BAR AT ABOUT 0230 WITH A TWELVE PACK OF BEER & 2 PERSONS THAT WERE LATER IDENTIFIED AS PASSENGERS OF THE AIRPLANE. HIS BODY & THOSE OF THE 2 PASSENGERS WASHED ASHORE THE NEXT DAY. MOST OF THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED, BUT SOME PARTS OF IT ALSO WASHED ASHORE. THESE INCLUDED AIRCRAFT SEATS THAT WERE TORN FROM THEIR RESPECTIVE TRACKS & A SECTION OF THE LEFT WING THAT BORE THE AIRCRAFT SERIAL NUMBER IN BLACK INK. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD WERE POSITIVE FOR ETHANOL (144 MG/DL), ACETALDEHYDE (20 MG/DL), TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOYLIC ACID (MARIJUANA/ 0.004 UG/ML), DIAZIPAM (0.16 UG/ML), NORDIAZEPAM (0.179 UG/ML), BENZOYLECGONINE (0.378 UG/ML) & HYDROCODONE (0.019 UG/ML). HIS URINE WAS POSITIVE FOR ETHANOL (227 MG/DL), ACETALDEHYDE (6 MG/DL), TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (0.026 UG/ML), COCAINE (1.642 UG/ML), ICGONINE METHYL ESTER (0.982 MG/ML), & ACETAMINOPHEN (5.7 UG/ML). ALSO, COCAETHYLENE, OXAZEPAM, HYDROCODINE & HYDROMORPHONE WERE DETECTED IN HIS URINE.

Probable Cause: POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT, DUE TO CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL AND USE OF DRUGS, AND HIS FAILURE (OR INABILITY) TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE (OR CLEARANCE) ABOVE WATER AT NIGHT. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA013