Accident Pitts S-2B N260BF, Tuesday 11 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Lynn Aviation Inc.
Registration: N260BF
MSN: 5222
Total airframe hrs:830 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Queenstown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (W29
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting aerobatic maneuvers. The pilot stated, that during a maneuver, '...As I pulled out of the maneuver (a 4 to 5 G pull) I heard a very loud 'shot gun' type noise and simultaneously experienced a hard jolt and a release of pressure on the stick as the plane's nose pitched downward....The throttle lever jammed at approximately the half closed position. The plane was descending; in order to stabilize the airspeed for a forced landing, I had to hold full back stick pressure.' Examination of the aircraft revealed the upper left and right longeron tubes from the fuselage were fractured. The fracture of the longerons restricted movement of the cables for the throttle and mixture control. Metallurgical examination of the longeron fractures revealed evidence of fatigue cracking.

Probable Cause: failure of the fuselage longeron tubes due to fatigue, which resulted in partial separation (distortion) of the fuselage, partial loss of aircraft control, and a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA157

Location