Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1004W, Tuesday 11 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1995
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Morrison Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N1004W
MSN: 401-0687
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2225 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cash, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS EN ROUTE TO FERTILIZE A FIELD WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND BEGAN 'BACKFIRING, MISSING AND SMOKING.' THE PILOT DUMPED HIS LOAD AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRSTRIP. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A BEAN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. MAGNETO TESTING REVEALED ONE MAGNETO WAS NOT FIRING DUE TO INTERNAL DRIVE GEAR FAILURE AND THE OTHER MAGNETO WAS MISFIRING DUE TO A 'WIDE' POINT GAP CLEARANCE.

Probable Cause: ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO PARTIAL FAILURE OF ONE MAGNETO COMBINED WITH TOTAL FAILURE OF THE OTHER MAGNETO. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA301

Location