Serious incident Enstrom F-28A N203Q, Sunday 9 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 1995
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N203Q
MSN: 271
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3198 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(P97)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot manuevered the helicopter for takeoff to the east, over the Delaware River. As the helicopter entered effective translational lift, it began to sink, and rotor rpm decreased. The pilot increased the throttle, but the rotor rpm did not increase in time. The skids contacted the water, resulting in the helicopter going into the water, and sinking. The pilot stated, 'I do not believe that there was a mechanical problem . . . I failed to maintain safe operating (rotor) rpm on takeoff.' The pilot also stated, 'he didn't give enough throttle and didn't stay ahead of the (rotor) rpm.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in a collision with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95IA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95IA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 1989 N203Q Tma Inc. 0 Boston, MA sub