Accident Piper PA-12 N7608H, Saturday 8 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 1995
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Meriden Aviation
Registration: N7608H
MSN: 12-483
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meriden, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMMK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED DUAL INSTRUCTION, AND WAS ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHT [TAILWHEEL] IN THIS AIRPLANE JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ON HIS SECOND SOLO LANDING RUNWAY 18, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED A GROUND LOOP TO THE RIGHT, AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BOGGED DOWN IN SOFT SAND CAUSING THE WING TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHWEST, AT 10 TO 12 KNOTS, AND GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS. THE VISIBILITY WAS 7 MILES, THE TEMPERATURE 90 DEGREES, AND THE RUNWAY WAS DRY. THE PILOT HAD 5.7 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE, WHICH WAS ACCURED DURING THE LAST 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. Contributing factors were wind gusts, crosswinds, and the pilot's lack of experience in type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA148