Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8946H, Saturday 8 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 1995
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farm Flight Inc.
Registration: N8946H
MSN: 1583
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, ID (KBYI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION RUN, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN STOPPAGE. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PILE OF ROCKS AND NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS DISASSEMBLED, AND THE THE REAR THROW OF THE CRANKSHAFT WAS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA138

Location