Accident Aero Commander S2R N5654X, Thursday 6 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5654X
MSN: 1854R
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT 'SHUDDERED SLIGHTLY' AND THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE BEGAN DROPPING. HE TRIED TO INCREASED ENGINE POWER WITH 'PROP PITCH TO FULL FORWARD,' BUT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A RICE LEVEE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CONTROL PUSH PULL TUBE HAD DISENGAGED. THE BOLT, WASHER, AND COTTER PIN (USED TO SECURE THE THROTTLE CONTROL PUSH PULL TUBE) COULD NOT BE LOCATED.

Probable Cause: A DISCONNECTED THROTTLE PUSH PULL ROD, DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA282

Location