Accident Piper PA-30 N7487Y, Thursday 6 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1995
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7487Y
MSN: 30-548
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:9457 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-CIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Island Park, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT BLEW THE AIRPLANE OFF TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP JUST AFTER THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF FROM RUNWAY 24. THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A FENCE THAT PARALLELS THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP WHERE HE REDUCED POWER AND LANDED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF THE WIND WAS FROM 340 DEGREES AT TWO KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO EIGHT KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WIND GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA142

Location