Accident Aero Commander S2R N3662X, Thursday 6 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1995
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Smith Air, Inc.
Registration: N3662X
MSN: 1890R
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5786 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, WA (WA43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A WING COLLIDED WITH A SIGN POST. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED SIDEWAYS OFF THE ROAD, INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION, A CRACK WAS FOUND ON THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER HEAD NEAR THE EXHAUST VALVE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2000 N3662X Smith Air Inc. 0 ODESSA, Washington sub

Location