Accident Piper PA-20 N6946K, Wednesday 5 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6946K
MSN: 20-50
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:Caribou Hills, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON A RIDGE LOCATED 2000 FEET ABOVE SEA LEVEL. THE LANDING AREA WAS 1100 FEET LONG AND HAD A LENGTHWISE CROWN. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE FIRST 100 FEET, AND AS IT ROLLED OVER THE CROWN, HE BEGAN TO APPLY BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE'S TAIL CAME UP SLOWLY, THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER (EXCESSIVE) USE OF THE BRAKES AFTER THE AIRPLANE CRESTED THE LANDING SITE'S CROWN AND STARTED DOWNHILL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 1983 N6946K Private 0 Kenai, AK sub

Location