Accident Beechcraft 36 N8067U, Tuesday 4 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36
Owner/operator:Glyn Bindon
Registration: N8067U
MSN: EA-536
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:605 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chitina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulkana, AK (GLK)
Destination airport:(15Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING AT OR NEAR MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. HE WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A SHORT-FIELD LANDING AT 80 KNOTS AIRSPEED. HE STATED THAT AT TEN FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, RIGHT ABOVE THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE AIRCRAFT SLIPPED SIDEWAYS, STALLED, AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY WITH A SIDE LOAD ON THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL WHILE ON APPROACH. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA094

Location