Accident Thunder And Colt AX7-77 N5402V, Tuesday 4 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1995
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt AX7-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5402V
MSN: N5402V
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A HIGH WIND LANDING WITH 2 PASSENGERS ONBOARD WHEN THE BASKET STRUCK A TREE STUMP AND DUMPED THE PILOT OUT OF THE BASKET. THE BALLOON LIFTED OFF WITH THE 2 PASSENGERS STILL ONBOARD, STRIKING THE ROOF OF A HOUSE. THE GROUND CREW RADIOED THE PASSENGERS TO PULL THE CANOPY LANYARD, THE PASSENGERS FOLLOWED THEIR INSTRUCTIONS AND THE BALLOON LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING FOR THE HIGH WIND LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND THE TREE STUMP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA267

Location