Accident Piper PA-22-160 N2820Z, Saturday 1 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1995
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2820Z
MSN: 22-6813
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(E69)
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST ENGINE POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB AND COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PURCHASED 20 GALLONS OF FUEL FROM THE AIRPORT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. RESPONDING FIRE DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL STATED THAT THEY TURNED OFF THE FUEL VALVE TO CONTROL A FUEL LINE LEAK AFTER THE ACCIDENT. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED FINDING NO DISCREPANCIES. FUEL SAMPLES FROM THE AIRCRAFT TANKS AND CARBURETOR, AND FROM THE AIRPORT FUEL TRUCK USED TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT, WERE TAKEN FOR LABORATORY ANALYSIS. ACCORDING TO THE LABORATORY REPORT, THE FUEL SAMPLES TESTED WERE CONSISTENT WITH AVIATION GASOLINE. NO SIGNIFICANT WATER OR OTHER CONTAMINANTS WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: a loss of power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA235

Location