Accident Stinson 108-2 N9600K, Friday 30 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 1995
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9600K
MSN: 108-2600
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shishmaref, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF WITH HIS TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE FROM A ROUGH, PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS BOUNCING DURING THE PRETAKEOFF TAXI, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO READ THE CHECKLIST. HE SAID HE NEGLECTED TO LOWER THE WING FLAPS, AND THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO BECOME AIRBORNE BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSING OVER. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE ACCIDENT TO HIS FORGETTING TO LOWER THE FLAPS. HE ALSO NOTED THAT GUSTING WINDS AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WERE CAUSING LOCALIZED DOWNDRAFTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, WHILE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO LOWER THE FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA091

Location