Accident Piper PA-24-180 N16WW, Wednesday 28 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1995
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16WW
MSN: 24-180
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morehead, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington, WV (HTS
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE AT A CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 4,500 FEET MSL THE 'ANNUNCIATOR LIGHTS STARTED BLINKING AND THEN BECAME SOLID.' HE THEN NOTED THAT THE OIL PRESSURE 'NEEDLE REGISTERED NO OIL.' THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HALFWAY DOWN A 2,600-FOOT RUNWAY WHICH HAD HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS AT THE APPROACH END. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, SKIDDED ACROSS GRASS WITH HEAVY DEW AND IMPACTED A BACK PORCH OF A MOBILE HOME. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED IT WAS DEPLETED OF OIL. THE ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT BOTH COMPRESSION RINGS ON THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER WERE FRACTURED IN SEVERAL PIECES; THE CAMSHAFT WAS ENGRAVED WITH THE WORDING 'NOT A CERTIFIED PART;' AND ALL EIGHT ROD BOLT NUTS WERE INSTALLED UPSIDE DOWN. THE ENGINE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE LAST ENGINE OVERHAUL WAS ON 7/5/92.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to assure that an inadequate oil supply was available fot the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA134

Location