Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5238N, Tuesday 27 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5238N
MSN: 18-1929
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3748 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (WSI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO COMPLETE A LOW PASS OVER AN INTENDED OFF AIRPORT SITE TO ASSESS ITS SUITABILITY FOR LANDING. HE SAID THAT WHILE FLYING OVER THE POTENTIAL LANDING SITE, HE INADVERTENTLY DESCENDED TOO LOW, AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED TALL VEGETATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS 'PULLED DOWN' INTO THE VEGETATION AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TALL VEGETATION DURING A LOW PASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA093

Location