Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8685H, Tuesday 27 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8685H
MSN: 1468
Total airframe hrs:7210 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheneyville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AGRICULTURE OPERATIONS THE PILOT MADE A LEFT TURN AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. THE PILOT INCREASED POWER; HOWEVER, THIS DID NOT ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AT A LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA263

Location