Fuel exhaustion Accident Hiller UH-12E N1349A, Tuesday 27 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Sky Copters, Inc.
Registration: N1349A
MSN: 2035
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-2CA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Rapids, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ulysses, KS (KULS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL LEVEL DURING HIS MORNING PREFLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT HE USES A STOP WATCH TO BACK UP THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE AND USUALLY HAS TWO HOURS AND TWENTY FIVE MINUTES OF USABLE FUEL. HE HAD FLOWN 2 HOURS AND 1.5 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND ESTIMATED HE WOULD NORMALLY HAVE 10 OR 11 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL. HE STATED THAT HE WAS IN A RAVINE WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE 'USED SOME OF THE ROTOR RPM TO GET AWAY FROM THE RAVINE ON TO AN AREA WITHOUT ROCKS AND TREES.' HE FLARED AND LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE. DURING THE LANDING, A MAIN ROTOR BLADE IMPACTED THE TAIL BOOM. HE REPORTED THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE INDICATED 40 POUNDS WHEN HE SHUT OFF THE MASTER SWITCH. A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE DRAIN VALVE IN THE MAIN FUEL SUMP WAS LEAKING. THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATOR DISPLAYED 'LOW, NOT EMPTY'. NO OTHER EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: the leaking drain in the main fuel sump. Factors to the accident were the incorrect fuel indication, the ravine, fuel exhaustion, and the low rotor RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 2018 N1349A Sky Copters Inc. 0 Frankfort, Marshall County, KS sub

Location