Accident Beechcraft A36 N72016, Tuesday 27 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1995
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Harris Berman
Registration: N72016
MSN: E-2172
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach, FL (KPBI)
Destination airport:Charleston, SC (CHS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise, the engine began running rough, and the pilot noted a loss of oil pressure. Shortly thereafter, he observed flames and oil coming from the engine area. He shut the engine down and executed a forced landing to a beach. During the landing, the airplane struck a sand dune. Examination of the engine revealed the No. 6 cylinder barrel had failed due to corrosion fatigue.

Probable Cause: failure of the No. 6 cylinder barrel due to corrosion fatigue, which resulted in a loss of power. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA163

Location