Accident Cessna 172 N4804E, Monday 26 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 1995
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4804E
MSN: 17271665
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1390 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tok, AK (TKJ)
Destination airport:Black Rapids, AK (5BK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS IN GROUND EFFECT WHEN A GUST OF WIND HIT THE AIRPLANE AND IT STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. HE CORRECTED BUT STATED HE OVER REACTED AND LOST CONTROL. THE PILOT STATED THE WIND WAS FROM 150 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS. HE WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE ON RUNWAY 14. THE AIRPLANE DRAGGED ITS RIGHT WING AND NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN DRAGGING THE RIGHT WING AND SHEARING OFF THE NOSE GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA085

Location