Accident Cessna 404 N36998, Monday 26 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 1995
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Superior Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N36998
MSN: 404-0101
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamosa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KALA)
Destination airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INSTRUCTED THE LINEMAN TO SERVICE THE AIRPLANE WITH 50 GALLONS OF 100-LL AVIATION GASOLINE. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS REFUELED, THE PILOT DRAINED THE FUEL SUMPS AND NOTED A CLEAR, BLUE-COLORED FUEL THAT 'SMELLED LIKE GASOLINE.' SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. HE THEN MADE AN INTENTIONAL WHEELS-UP FORCED LANDING. BOTH THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR AND THE LINEMAN STATED THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN INADVERTENTLY SERVICED WITH JET-A FUEL. THE PILOT NOTED THE FUEL TRUCK THAT SERVICED THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A JET FUEL NOZZLE, BUT UTILIZED A STRAIGHT TIP NOZZLE INSTEAD.

Probable Cause: FBO PERSONNEL IMPROPERLY SERVICED THE AIRCRAFT WITH JET FUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA264

Location