Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N3032R, Monday 26 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 1995
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Bartelett Aviation
Registration: N3032R
MSN: 28R-35657
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mimbres, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NM (KLVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE AN UNPLANNED STOP AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT SO A PASSENGER COULD USE FACILITIES. THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS HARD PACKED DIRT BORDERED BY GRASS AND ALSO SERVED AS THE COMMUNITY GOLF COURSE. ON TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT USED THE GRASS AREA BESIDE THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 5,888 FEET MSL, AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 90 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT RESULTING IN A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 9,300 FEET. ACCORDING TO CALCULATIONS DONE FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS 216 POUNDS OVER ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT FOR THE RUNWAY USED DUE TO FIELD LENGTH LIMITS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA260

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 November 2000 N3032R Air West Flying Club TEEC NOS POS, AZ w/o

Location