Accident Griner BUSHBY MUSTANG I N30878, Saturday 24 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 1995
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Griner BUSHBY MUSTANG I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30878
MSN: 001
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3SM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN INADVERTENT LIFT-OFF OCCURRED DURING A HIGH SPEED TAXI. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DIFFICULTY IN CONTROLLING THE AIRPLANE WHICH REQUIRED FULL RIGHT AILERON AND FULL RIGHT RUDDER. HE FOUND THAT HIGH POWER SETTING AGGRAVATED THE SITUATION SO HE REDUCED POWER. HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY, BUT WITH THE REDUCED POWER WAS NOT ABLE TO DO SO. HE THEN CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A CROP FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE WENT THROUGH A FENCE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE NATURE OF THE CONTROL PROBLEM. CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED, BUT FULL TRAVEL OF CONTROLS WAS NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO THE EXTENT OF DAMAGE FROM THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's allowing the airplane to inadvertently liftoff. A factor was a malfunction of the flight control system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA197

Location