Accident Beechcraft 35 N5273C, Friday 23 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 1995
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5273C
MSN: D-2667
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:5185 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, OK (F31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A DESCENT TO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING, HE HAD 'TROUBLE' WITH THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR MOTOR, WHILE TRANSITIONING FROM LOW RPM TO HIGH RPM. ALSO, HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH AND FAST ON FINAL APPROACH, SO HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, HE NOTICED THAT THE AIRSPEED AND THE ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO DECREASE. HE ELECTED TO FLY A RIGHT PATTERN AND RETURN FOR LANDING ON THE SAME RUNWAY. DURING THE TURN FROM RIGHT BASE TO FINAL, THE AIRCRAFT WAS 'NO LONGER ABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE' AND STRUCK A UTILITY POLE WITH ITS LEFT WING, SEPARATING IT FROM THE FUSELAGE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER SYSTEM REVEALED A LOOSE WIRE (CABLE) TO THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR.

Probable Cause: A MALFUNCTION OF THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR DUE TO A LOOSE CONTROL CABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA258

Location