Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2423A, Wednesday 21 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:George E Barth
Registration: N2423A
MSN: 38-78A0679
Total airframe hrs:1816 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Utica, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oswego, NY (KNOO)
Destination airport:(4B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON ARRIVING AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT HE CHECKED FOR A WINDSOCK, BUT HE DID NOT SEE ONE SO HE DECIDED TO USE RUNWAY 32 AS HE HAD USED RUNWAY 33 AT HIS LAST DEPARTURE AIRPORT, ABOUT 50 MILES AWAY. DURING THE LANDING HE NOTICED THAT HE WAS LANDING WITH A TAILWIND, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE FOR THE LANDING SO HE DECIDED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETRACT 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS, BUT THE FLAP HANDLE WENT TO THE FULL UP (RETRACTED) POSITION. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK AND THE TREES WERE GETTING CLOSER SO HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD 'BETTER PREPARATION OF PERFORMANCE ON A HOT HUMID DAY.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper retraction of the flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA070