Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82022, Wednesday 21 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82022
MSN: 18-7909113
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KFAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS PRACTICING SHORTFIELD TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS FOR A PENDING FAA REEXAMINATION CHECK RIDE. HE SAID DURING A SHORTFIELD TAKEOFF, HE REDUCED A NOTCH OF FLAP SOON AFTER LIFTOFF, AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO STRIKING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA079

Location