Accident Cessna 150M N45200, Wednesday 21 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1995
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45200
MSN: 76782
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bovey, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pinecreek, MN (48Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED TO THE NORTH BECAUSE 400 FEET MORE RUNWAY WAS AVAILABLE. HE BECAME AIRBORNE APPROXIMATELY 1,500 FEET DOWN THE GRASS RUNWAY AND REALIZED HE 'WASN'T GOING TO CLEAR TREES.' HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND APPLIED BRAKES. HE SAID THAT AFTER BRAKING FOR 400 FEET, THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND 'GROUND LOOPED.' THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING. THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AT MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT BRAKE COULD NOT BE FUNCTIONALLY TESTED BECAUSE THE LINES WERE DESTROYED WHEN THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED. HE REPORTED THAT TWO SKID MARKS WERE VISIBLE, ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE, STARTING ABOUT 350 FEET PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE END AND NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA190

Location