Fuel exhaustion Accident Ed Bergreen KIS N62TW, Tuesday 20 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1995
Time:15:09 LT
Type:Ed Bergreen KIS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62TW
MSN: 025
Total airframe hrs:37 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Leandro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE CONTAINED 17 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE WING TANKS BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. ABOUT 5 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. HE ADVISED ATC THAT THE ENGINE WAS MISSING AND RECEIVED RADAR VECTORS TOWARD THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE NEAREST AIRPORT TO LAND AT ANOTHER AIRPORT, THINKING THAT THE AIRPLANE ALTITUDE WAS SUFFICIENT TO NEGOTIATE THE SELECTED AIRPORT IF THERE WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE SELECTED AIRPORT AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY AND LANDED BEHIND A MIDDLE SCHOOL. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT NEITHER THE AIRFRAME NOR ENGINE FUEL SYSTEMS WERE COMPROMISED AND THAT THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK CONTAINED ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL AND THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. INVESTIGATORS WERE UNABLE TO DRAIN ANY FUEL FROM THE GASCOLATOR.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor preflight preparation and in-flight decision to overfly a suitable airport when it was evident that he was having an engine problem. The fuel exhaustion was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA218

Location