Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7937, Tuesday 20 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1995
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7937
MSN: 822
Total airframe hrs:8401 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bigelow, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Conway, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION AIRPLANE ATTEMPTED TO FLY UNDER HIGH TENSION WIRES PERPENDICULAR TO HIS FLIGHT PATH. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED A LEVEE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER INTO A RICE FIELD COMING TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA253

Location