Accident Bell 47G-2A N73260, Sunday 18 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 1995
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73260
MSN: 2725
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shafter, CA (KMIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS APPLYING CHEMICALS TO A COTTON FIELD AND MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE FROM A 20-FOOT-TALL IRRIGATION STANDPIPE. THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED THE STANDPIPE AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO THE FIELD.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate lateral clearance from the irrigation standpipe while applying chemicals to a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA213

Location