Accident Cessna 177B N19806, Friday 16 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 1995
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Big M Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N19806
MSN: 17702600
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoquiam, WA (KHQM)
Destination airport:(KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE KEPT HIS SPEED UP DURING APPROACH. HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE WHEEL, BOUNCED, SETTLED, LANDED ON THE NOSE WHEEL AGAIN, AND THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED REPEATEDLY, EVENTUALLY CAUSING STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. HE STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE ADDED POWER AND PULLED THE NOSE UP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED PORPOISING AFTER LANDING ON THE NOSEWHEEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA122

Location