Accident Enstrom 280C N51657, Wednesday 14 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51657
MSN: 1097
Total airframe hrs:3103 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Dalles, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS BLOWING CHERRY TREES DRY WITH ROTOR DOWNWASH FROM AN ALTITUDE ABOUT 5 TO 8 FEET ABOVE THE TREETOPS. DURING THE FLIGHT, ONE SET OF POINTS IN THE ENGINE'S DUAL-POINT MAGNETO BECAME LOOSE AND STOPPED OPERATING. THE ENGINE SUFFERED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO THE RESULTING LOSS OF IGNITION FROM THIS SET OF POINTS. DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT AND MANEUVERING REQUIRED FOR THE OPERATION, SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WAS NOT AVAILABLE TO AVOID A FORCED LANDING IN THE CHERRY ORCHARD.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO ONE SET OF IGNITION POINTS BECOMING LOOSE DURING FLIGHT. FACTORS INCLUDED THE LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT AND MANEUVERING REQUIRED TO CONDUCT THE OPERATION AND THE RESULTING LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA118

Location