Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N5256T, Tuesday 13 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Munley-smith Aviation
Registration: N5256T
MSN: 28R-7235207
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3227 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MI (3CM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND WIRE OF ELECTRICAL POWER TRANSMISSION LINES. THE AIRPLANE WAS RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT WITHOUT INCIDENT AND WAS DISCOVERED TO HAVE ITS LEFT WING BENT AFT 1 TO 1 1/2 INCHES AFTER THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS SHOWING A PASSENGER WHAT WOULD HAPPEN IF THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE SHOULD QUIT. HE SAID HE HAD NOT REALIZED HIS AIRPLANE HAD HIT A WIRE DURING THE DEMONSTRATION. THE PILOT AND A PASSENGER SAID THE SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE NEXT TO THE PILOT'S PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN OPEN FIELD NEXT TO THE PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT THAT MEASURED 100 FEET BY 200 FEET.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES AND HIS INTENTIONAL BUZZING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 1998 N5256T Munley Smith Aviation 0 Hancock, MI sub

Location