Accident Cessna 175 N7142M, Sunday 11 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7142M
MSN: 55442
Total airframe hrs:3353 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Challis, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS DEPARTING FROM AN AIRPORT LOCATED IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA THAT IS SURROUNDED BY TREES AND STEEPLY SLOPING TERRAIN. THE PREFERRED RUNWAY FOR DEPARTURE, WHEN WIND CONDITIONS PERMIT, IS RUNWAY 04, WHICH SLOPES DOWNHILL AND HAS LOWER TERRAIN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 04 WITH A TAILWIND. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND DESCENDED INTO TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT/PLANNING PREPARATION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DOWNDRAFT AND TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA117

Location